top of page

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement tells you how we collect and use information. Skål International Perth values the privacy of delegates and guests and views the protection of an individual’s privacy as an integral part of its commitment towards complete accountability and integrity of our organisation. This privacy statement outlines how we deal with your personal information.

Collection of personal information

Personal information is only collected when you give it to us, for example:

  • Joining as a Skål Member through Skål International

  • Through correspondence, communication and service requests

  • Have requested to be on our mailing list

  • Have subscribed to Skål mailing and communications

 

Collecting through our websites

Our website allows you to get in contact with us or input details to book tickets. We collect your email address and sometimes other contact details. We may use your contact details to respond to your feedback, get in touch with you or add your details to our database.

If any services and platforms on our website are delivered and hosted by third parties, these services will have their own privacy policies, so when you choose to use these functions, the personal information you provide will be used and stored in accordance with their privacy policies.

Cookies and website analytics

We uses a range of tools provided by third parties, including Google and our Internet Service Providers to collect or view website traffic information. These sites have their own privacy policies. I also use cookies and session tools to improve your experience when accessing our websites.

The information collected by these tools may include the IP address of the device you are using and information about sites that IP address has come from, the pages accessed on my site. I use this information to maintain, secure and improve our websites and to enhance your experience when using them. In relation to Google Analytics, you can opt-out of the collection of this information using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Social media

Skål International Perth uses social media (Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn) to share and promote our organisation. When you communicate with me using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us communicate with you. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These sites have their own privacy policies.

Email addresses, telephone numbers

We collect your email addresses, telephone numbers (mobile and landline), address(es) and, sometimes other contact details, for the purposes of contacting you as a delegate or guest, when you book tickets or contact us. We will use this information for the purpose of communicating with you in regard to Skål news, future events, research and other purposes aligned with Skål International.

Disclosure and use of personal information

Any personal information collected by Skål International Perth will only be used for the purpose for which it has been collected, or for a purpose you would reasonably expect in carrying out organisational roles.

Skål International Perth will disclose customer and stakeholder information to third parties in the following circumstances only:

  • if, on an application by a person for information under the Freedom of Information Act 1992, the City (or the Western Australian Information Commissioner on appeal), adjudges that disclosure of that personal information would on balance be in the public interest

  • as required by a court order

  • as otherwise required or authorised by law

  • in order to complete the purpose or function for which the information was provided

  • otherwise, only with the consent, express or implied, of the delegate, member or guest.

 

Storage

Skål International Perth is committed to keeping secure the data you have provided me.  We work actively to ensure that information about delegates, members and guests is stored securely and remains confidential and private unless requested by the person.

 

Disclaimer

Skål International Perth has made every effort to ensure that the information provided on this website is accurate.

However, Skål International Perth accepts no responsibility whatsoever for the accuracy or otherwise of any information contained on this website and disclaims all liability to any person in relation to anything done or omitted to be done in reliance, whether whole or in part, upon any information contained on this website.

Although Skål International Perth has made every reasonable effort to ensure that documents downloaded from this website do not contain viruses, the user accepts the risk of virus transmission and agrees that Skål International Perth has not provided any warranty, express or implied, in relation to the condition of documents downloaded from this website.

Privcy Policy
bottom of page